#

Bristol crowned BUSA Match Racing Champions 2008

After two testing days on the water the final few British University Sport Associations (BUSA) points for sailing have been awarded. 

Bristol University’s Tom Makey lead his team, James Wade, Pete Wathan, Matt Pinner and Ali Haylett, to victory after coming second in the round robin they then stormed into the lead winning their semi finals and finals by two wins and no losses. 

Narrowly missing out on the title was Bath University, skippered by Victor Ogeman from Sweden, with his team Ed Atkins, Mark Stockbrigde and Toby Yeabsley.  Atkins, Stockbridge and Yeabsley will be joining with Matt Greenfield (Ex Bath University student) later in summer, representing BUSA as GBR 1 for the FISU World University Match Racing Championships in Gdansk, Poland.

The Race Officer/ Event Director David Campbell-James had some difficult conditions to cope with during the final few races of the day, when the teams were suddenly met by a millpond shortly after starting, causing the races to be abandoned.  After 20 minutes of drifting around, the next big black cloud brought a fresh breeze and hail!

The Bristol team will now be invited to attend the RYA National Match Racing Finals on the 10-12 October at Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy.

The next chance to qualify for the RYA National Match Racing Finals is at Qualifier One in two weeks time. (Full details on the RYA website).

 

Results:

Teams

University

Round Robin 1 Position

Total Wins

Final Position

 

 

Tom Makey, James Wade, Pete Wathan, Matt Pinner and Ali Haylett

Bristol

2nd

10

1st

Victor Ogeman, Ed Atkins, Mark Stockbridge, Toby Yeabsley 

Bath

4th

5

2nd

Sam Pearson, Paul Childs, Ian Turnbull, Nick Blevins 

Solent

1st

8

3rd

Robbie Allam, Chris Sanders, Pete Bentley, Oli Burdell 

Cardiff

3rd

6

4th

Guy Brearey, Chris Kilsby, Ed Chapman, Tom Taylor, Sam Brearey 

Portsmouth

6th

4

5th

Adam Richards, Amelia Hughes, Al Alston, Louise Wootton, Ben Robertson 

Sheffield

5th

3.5

6th

Seb Ripard, Phil Spicer, Jack Hunter, Chris Redburn 

Southampton

7th

2

7th

Stefanie Day, Elliott Parsons, James Kitt, Hannah Rowles, Alex Shanahan

Exeter

8th

1

8th

 

 

 


Report – Day One (9pm)

 

Eight teams arrive early this morning at Queen Mary Sailing Club for the BUSA RYA Match Racing Finals for their last chance to gain vital BUSA Sport points in this year’s student sailing calendar.

 

After a difficult day on the water where teams experienced most weather conditions (hail, strong wind, sunshine, rain, light winds, thunder and lightening) and have completed eight of the ten flights of the round robin.

 

Leading the charge for the title is Sam Pearson and crew, from Southampton Solent University, who have won every race today.

 

Organisers hope to complete the round robin tomorrow, along with semi finals and finals, weather permitting.

 

Results, as of day 1:

 

Sam Pearson, Southampton Solent 6/6 wins.

Tom Makey, Bristol, 5/6 wins

Robbie Allam, Cardiff, 3/5 wins

Seb Ripard, Southampton, 2/5 wins

Adam Richards, Sheffield, 2.5/6 wins

Viktor Ogeman, Bath, 2/6 wins

Guy Brearey, Portsmouth, 2/7 wins

Steph Day, Exeter, 0/5 wins


After three successful qualifiers the top eight teams will now battle it out at Queen Mary Sailing Club this weekend (12-13 April 2008) to see who will be crowned BUSA Match Racing Champions of 2008.

The winning team will also gain one of the first places for the RYA National Match Racing Championship finals being held at Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy on the 10-12 October 2008.

Results will be posted here on Monday.

Upcoming Events
2020 Wessex Winter Warmer

Organized by Southampton
25 to 26 January 2020

Brunel Badger

Organized by Brunel
25 to 26 January 2020

The Warwick Turtle

Organized by Warwick
25 to 26 January 2020

Twitter Feed

Join Our Facebook Group



Top