#

The British Universities Sailing Associations’ top sailors are today heading off to the United States of America for a month long tour training and competing against some of their best university sailors.

Heading up the team are Mark Powell (BUSA Men’s Captain 2010-11, Edinburgh University) and Andy Shaw (BUSA Men’s Captain 2011-12, Southampton University). 

The team also include Ben Ainsworth (Southampton University), Ben Saxton (Southampton University), Claire Lasko (Oxford University), George Yeoman (Newcastle University), John Platts-Mills (Oxford University), Sam Littlejohn (Bath University) and Tim Saxton (Exeter University).
Over the month long Tour the team will compete in 5 Trophy Matches and 4 ICSA Regattas.

Schedule
6th September: Arrive LaGuardia Airport, New York
8th September: Training with Yale (Boats: 420s/FJs) 
9th September: Match Racing Training (morning) at USCGA (Boats: Colegate 28s)
Lord John King Trophy Match (afternoon)
10th September: Harry Anderson Regatta, Yale (Boats: 420s)
10th September: Pine Regatta, USCGA (Boats: Colegate 28)
11th September: Harry Anderson Regatta, Yale (Boats: 420s)
11th September: Pine Regatta, USCGA (Boats: Colegate 28)
12th September: 3 Boat Team Racing Training (morning) at Sail Newport RITRA (Boats: Vanguard 15s) Thomas Lipton Trophy Match (afternoon)
13th September: Training with University of Rhode Island (Boats: FJs)
14th September: Training with Brown University (Boats: 420s)
15th September: Training with MIT (Boats: FJs)
16th September: 2 Boat Team Racing Training with MIT (morning) (Boats: Lynx Catboat) British American Trophy Match (afternoon)
17th September: Hatch Brown Regatta, MIT (Boats: FJs)
18th September: Hatch Brown Regatta, MIT (Boats: FJs)
20th September: Training with Georgetown (Boats: FJs)
21st September: Training with Navy (Boats: 420s/FJs)
22nd September: Training with St Marys College (Boats: 420s/FJs)
23rd September: 3 Boat Team Racing Training (morning) at St Mary’s College (Boats: FJs) Trophy Match (afternoon)
24th September: SMC Intersectional Regatta (Boats: 420s/FJs)
25th September: SMC Intersectional Regatta (Boats: 420s/FJs)
26th September: 3 Boat Team Racing Training (morning) with Navy (Boats: Lasers) Performance Sailcraft Trophy Match (afternoon)
3rd October: Fly home to UK.

Follow the team and show your support via the BUSA Sailing Facebook Group.

For more information about the sailors please see their profiles below:

Andy Shaw

Mark Powell

Ben Ainsworth

Ben Saxton

Claire Lasko

George Yeoman

John Platts-Mills

Sam Littlejohn

Tim Saxton

Upcoming Events
2020 Wessex Winter Warmer

Organized by Southampton
25 to 26 January 2020

Brunel Badger

Organized by Brunel
25 to 26 January 2020

The Warwick Turtle

Organized by Warwick
25 to 26 January 2020

Twitter Feed

Join Our Facebook Group



Top