#

British Universities & Colleges Sport (BUCS), in conjunction with the British Universities Sailing Associations’ (BUSA), held the University Yachting Championships 2013 at Gunwharf Quays, Portsmouth last week.

Over 200 student sailors, in 26 teams, from 17 British Universities – Bristol, Cambridge, Cardiff, Durham, Exeter, Glasgow, Loughborough, Newcastle, Nottingham, Oxford, Plymouth, Portsmouth, Southampton, Southampton Solent, Strathclyde, Warwick and the University of the West of England – boarded Sunsail F40s at Port Solent on Sunday evening. For most of them, these became their homes for the week.

Top dozen teams:
1. Southampton Red (Bleddyn Mon, Annabel Vose, Max Richardson, Toby Mumford, James O Mahony, Amy Prime, George Johnson, George Thompson) 25 points
2. Cambridge Blue (Matt Deacon-Smith, Jack Davies, Eddie Romano, Tim Worrall, Imogen Whittam, Barbara Muehlemann, Dan Murray, Piran Tedbury) 29 pts
3. Portsmouth Black (Ed Gibbons, Harriet Poulter, Tim Carter, Harry Houlding, Fergus Barnham, Harriet Morris, James Vineer, Euan Welsh) 34 pts
4. Durham Blue (Ed Harrison, Konrad Weaver, Robbie Urwin, David Burn, James Buckley, Bella Roberts, Catherine Taroni, James Cunnison) 39 pts
5. Portsmouth Purple (George Hand, Lucy Evans, Liam Gardner, Oliver Clark, Chris Rust, Amy Clay, Thomas Foster, Henry Archer) 40 pts
6. Plymouth Black (Daniel Wray, Andrew Sinclair, Jack Kilburn Capt, Matt Haslam, Natalie Gill, Haley Bouma, Sandy Macpherson, Dom Silman) 43 pts
7. Exeter Blue (James Anderson, Martin Evans, Tom Brophy, Alice Butler, Nia Jones, Sarah Douglas, Steve Gibson, Harry Aitchison) 45 pts
8. Southampton White (James Wilkie, Matt Foskett, Richard Burrows, Conrad Manning, Erica Leung, Lillie Cable, Jonty Cook, Dan Saltmarsh) 53 pts
9. Plymouth Pink (Craig Dibbs, Chris Taylor, Will Broughton, Alex Alcock, Emily Mulligan, Anna Masters, Ali Masters, Edward Roberts) 53 pts
10. Oxford Blue (Henry Course, Robert Fink, Eric Topham, Ed Gryspeerdt, Vanessa Johnen, Alex Bajjon, Antoine Robin, Julia Toynton) 58 pts
11. Plymouth White (Chris Matthews, Pete McCoy, Marcel Herrera, Tim Norris, Eleni Morus, Suzanna Stoke, Leopold Scholefield & Alex Burgis) 62 pts
12. Solent Red (Alice Courage, Philip Bendon, Alex Gardener, Andy Liss, Rob Henderson, Carla Sheldon, Jack Cunningham & Bruno Van Dyke) 63 pts

Read Full Press release
Full Results

Upcoming Events
2020 Wessex Winter Warmer

Organized by Southampton
25 to 26 January 2020

Brunel Badger

Organized by Brunel
25 to 26 January 2020

The Warwick Turtle

Organized by Warwick
25 to 26 January 2020

Twitter Feed

Join Our Facebook Group



Top