#

The Yachting Championships of the British Universities & Colleges Sport (BUCS), in conjunction with the British Universities’ Sailing Association (BUSA) and the Royal Yachting Association (RYA), was held on the Solent from Monday to Thursday, 15 – 18, April. Over 175 student sailors, in 22 teams of 8, representing universities from St Andrews to Plymouth and Swansea to Surrey set off from Port Solent in Sunsail Fast 40s first thing on Monday morning.

For the rest of the week, until their return to Port Solent for the Closing Ceremony on Thursday afternoon, they were berthed at Gunwharf Quays in Portsmouth, with a land base for coach debriefings etc. at TigerTiger. The event was hosted socially by Portsmouth University Sailing Club, with a specially-devised programme, including, a black-tie dinner on the first night.

See full Report with photos

At the prize giving back at Port Solent on Thursday afternoon, the Sunsail Trophy and BUCS medals were awarded to Exeter, together with Championship medals for Edinburgh and Swansea. The John Derbyshire Trophy was awarded to Bristol, together with Trophy medals to team, Cambridge and Southampton Red. Oxford White, which had also won the traditional Big BUSA Bake Off competition, was pronounced the Coach’s choice of most progressed team.

Results: Places and BUCS Points
Championship Fleet:

Place

Institution

Helm

BUCS points

1st

Exeter

Murray Hampshire

50

2nd

Edinburgh

Miles Jones

35

3rd

Swansea

Robbie Robinson

24

4th

Southampton Green

Tommy Darling

16

5th

Portsmouth

George Bridge

14

6th

St Andrews

Balázs Gecse

12

7th

Solent White

Elliott Wells

10

8th

Warwick

Dan Venables

8

Trophy Fleet

1st

Bristol

Sophie Caseldine

30

2nd

Cambridge

Chris Cantillo

21

3rd

Southampton Red

Ed Myers

14

4th

Oxford Blue

Rebecca Anthony

12

5th

Solent Red

Chay Taylor

11

6th

Solent Black

Will Van Dyke

9

7th

Glasgow

Alasdair Ireland

7

8th

Durham

Zoe James

5

9th

Surrey

James Harayda


10th

Imperial

Ian Emerson


11th

Plymouth White

George Kennedy


12th

Plymouth Pink

Dominic James


13th

Oxford White

Ryan Schenck


14th

Newcastle

Josh Dawson


The detailed results may be found at: Qualifying Series and Championship & Trophy Series

All information, including on-line results and progress with protests etc., was provided on the on-line Official Notice Board .

Frequent updates on the racing and photos throughout the day (for the photos, thanks to Karen Rawson of Sunsail) were posted on the BUCS Yachting Championships 2019 Facebook event page, together with Abby West’s blog (when she is not holding on for dear life!) at BUSA Sailing Twitter.

The fleet could be tracked on Marine Traffic’s tracker.
Photographs taken by Harry Bowerman, BUSAs Keelboat Officer, on Monday and Wednesday may be found at Harry Bowerman Photography.
Upcoming Events
British Keelboat League Qualifier (South-West)

Organized by Royal Yachting Association
20 to 21 July 2019

73rd Firefly National Championships

Organized by Other
17 to 23 August 2019

Harken Youth Match Racing Championships (G3)

Organized by Royal Yachting Association
31 to 1 September 2019

Twitter Feed

Join Our Facebook Group



Top